Accident Utva 60 YU-CBA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214986

Date:Sunday 20 June 1982
Time:
Type:Utva 60
Owner/operator:Letalski center Maribor
Registration: YU-CBA
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Maribor Airport (MBX/LJMB) -   Slovenia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:LJMB
Destination airport:LJMB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane was carrying out parachute operations. Engine broke down in the air and the pilot was executing an emergency landing at the airport. Near the ground, the engine power was restored immediately to high power, and the propeller moment turned the plane around that crashed into the ground, the pilot was badly injured and later succumbed to injuries. Parachuters were not on the plane during landing.

Sources:

https://issuu.com/delfin101/docs/krila_8_1982/38
http://old.opensoaring.com/Zgodovina/Drustva/Slike_lcm90/3/U-60%2070ta.jpg

Images: