Incident Stinson 108-3 N4059C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215006

Date:Sunday 2 September 2018
Time:c. 09:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4059C
MSN: 108-5059
Year of manufacture:1949
Total airframe hrs:2498 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A4-165-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Indiana County Airport-Jimmy Stewart Field (KIDI), Indiana, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Indiana County-Stewart Field (KIDI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft impacted airport perimeter terrain during an attempted return to the point of departure at Indiana County Airport (Jimmy Stewart Field) (KIDI), Indiana, Pennsylvania. The airplane sustained substantial damage and one of the two pilots onboard received unspecified injuries. One pilot onboard the aircraft was not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA18LA242
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.indianagazette.com/news/student-pilot-hurt-in-plane-crash-near-jimmy-stewart-airport/article_a0fecafe-aecb-11e8-9cd1-632c5a5d4b09.html
http://wccsradio.com/one-injured-in-plane-crash-at-county-airport/
FAA
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4059C%20

Location