Incident Robinson R22 Beta N7135J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215008

Date:Saturday 11 August 2012
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Sierra Flite LLC
Registration: N7135J
MSN: 2899
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:1739 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Verdure, South Fork of Montezuma Creek, 6 miles S of Monticello, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Salt Lake City International Airport, Salt Lake City, Utah (SLC/KSLC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while flying in a canyon about 300 feet above ground level (agl), he spotted a black bear, which prompted him to maneuver the helicopter for a closer look. The pilot stated that he then descended to about 50 feet agl before flying upslope but allowed his airspeed to drop below 20 knots, which was outside the helicopter’s ability to hover. The pilot reported that he then received a low rotor rpm warning and took corrective action to maintain sufficient rotor rpm, but the helicopter began to settle. The pilot added that without sufficient room to gain airspeed and lift he was going to have to land the helicopter. During the landing, the helicopter impacted several trees and the ground before coming to rest on its right side. The tail section, tail rotor blades, main rotor blades, main cabin, and skids sustained extensive damage. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate main rotor rpm while maneuvering at a low altitude, which resulted in the helicopter settling and subsequently colliding with the ground. Contributing to the accident was that the pilot had insufficient altitude to accomplish a successful recovery.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12CA351
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
2. FAA Registration: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N7135J
3. http://helihub.com/2012/08/11/11-aug-12-n7135j-robinson-r22-monticello-us-utah/
4. http://helicoptersafety.blogspot.com/2012/08/11-aug-12-n7135j-robinson-r22.html
5. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000433725.html

Location