Incident Schleicher ASH 26E D-K...,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21502

Date:Saturday 10 May 2008
Time:12:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASH 26E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-K...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Siegerland - EDGS -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EDGS
Destination airport:EDGS
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The glider climbed steeply during a winch start. At 30 m height the glider banked right and crashed into the ground.

The pilot suffered serious injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_007/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2008/Bericht__08__3X041__ASH26-Siegerland,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_08_3X041_ASH26-Siegerland.pdf