Accident Handley Page HP52 Met I Hampden P2118,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215020

Date:Wednesday 25 August 1943
Time:
Type:Handley Page HP52 Met I Hampden
Owner/operator:519 Sqn RAF
Registration: P2118
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ben Loyal, near Tongue, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wick
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in a severe thunderstorm. Three occupants died in the crash. One crew member survived.

Sources:

http://www.aircrashsites-scotland.co.uk/hampden_b-loyal.htm