Accident Robin DR.400-120 F-GSBK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215022

Date:Monday 3 September 2018
Time:c. 12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400-120
Owner/operator:Aéroclub de Quimper - Jean Marie Le Bris
Registration: F-GSBK
MSN: 2351
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kerler beach, Fouesnant, Finistère, Bretagne -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Quimper-Pluguffan Airport (UIP/LFRQ)
Destination airport:Quimper-Pluguffan Airport (UIP/LFRQ)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The plane force landed on a beach and nosed over inverted following a loss of engine power.
During a local flight off the south coast of Brittany, one of the four engine cylinders failed while en route. This failure was the consequence of a fatigue cracking phenomenon in the steel barrel of the cylinder. The condition of the fracture seems to indicate that this process had started some time previously without, however, being able to date it. The only singularity found in line with this fracture was the presence of corrosion. The pilot managed to return to the coast with the residual engine power. The engine then shut down and the pilot landed on a beach. During the landing roll, the aeroplane turned over onto its back and came to a stop in the water.
The absence of recorded leak rate measurements in the last two 100-hour maintenance inspections did not enable the possible detection, during inspections, of an anomaly on the cylinder which failed. In addition, the available maintenance data did not mention annual searches for corrosion on F-GSBK due to its operation in a salt-laden environment.
The safety investigation was not able to determine the contributing factors to the damage phenomenon which led to the complete failure of the cylinder in flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.letelegramme.fr/finistere/benodet/benodet-deux-blesses-dans-un-crash-aerien-03-09-2018-12067455.php
visual confirmation of reg on photo
https://www.ouest-france.fr/bretagne/fouesnant-29170/fouesnant-trois-personnes-sortent-miraculees-d-un-crash-d-avion-5948290
_________________________________________
http://www.aeroclub-quimper.fr/
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000673632.html
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jean-Marie_Le_Bris

Media: