Incident MiG-27 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215040

Date:Tuesday 4 September 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-27
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force (IAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Devalia village, Jodhpur, state of Rajasthan -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jodhpur airbase
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The fighter plane crashed after a technical malfunction within minutes of taking off from the airbase . The pilot ejected safely.
"Two fighter jets were flying together, but suddenly one of them changed its course and took a turn towards the open area and crashed. We saw the pilot ejecting and he parachuted in to the agriculture field," , eyewitnesses said.

Sources:

www.deccanchronicle.com
https://sputniknews.com/asia/201809041067727373-india-jet-crash/
https://www.deccanherald.com/national/iafs-mig-27-fighter-jet-690987.html

Media: