Incident Piper PA-28R-180 VH-CHI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215051

Date:Friday 8 November 1985
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-180
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-CHI
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Cessnock Airport (YCNK), Cessnock, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YCNK
Destination airport:YCNK
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had successfully carried out a series of seven circuits with touch and go landings. He subsequently advised that he had been experiencing difficulties in maintaining accurate height and tracking on the downwind leg, and while concentrating on these points on the eighth circuit he forgot to lower the landing gear. As he flared the aircraft, he heard a radio message instructing him to go around. Full power was immediately applied, but the aircraft contacted the runway and skidded to a halt. The pilot had been relying on a memorised checklist and, when distracted, performed only some of the checks required.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198502562/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33391/aair198502562.pdf