Incident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee G-BAJR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215065

Date:Tuesday 4 September 2018
Time:12:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BAJR
MSN: 28-7305008
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Whitesands Bay, Pembrokeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Haverfordwest Airport (HAW/EGFE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aeroplane made a forced landing into the sea on a beach at Whitesands Bay in St Davids following an engine problem. A coastguard spokesman said: “The pilot sustained a head injury and is suffering from shock, he has been handed into the care of the ambulance service.”

AAIB report:

Shortly after reaching cruising level, the pilot noticed a vibration and the engine began to run roughly. Selecting full throttle and carburettor heat did not resolve the loss of power and the aircraft was unable to maintain level flight. The pilot then focussed on making a forced landing. His intention was to land on a beach, but due to the presence of people, the pilot instead landed along the water’s edge. The aircraft landed in shallow water on its main landing gear, but the nose gear broke off when it contacted the water.

The pilot was uninjured and able to vacate the aircraft unaided. A subsequent examination of the engine did not conclusively determine the cause of the failure.

AAIB Comment:
During his recent biennial flight with an examiner the pilot had received coaching on conducting forced landings. This emphasised “flying the aircraft” to ensure a loss of control did not occur. This is good advice as a number of recent fatal accidents investigated by the AAIB have been due to a loss of control following a partial loss of engine power.

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Nose landing gear and propeller damaged; salt water ingress due to partial submersion in seawater"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2018/09/02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.dailystar.co.uk/news/latest-news/727527/Plane-crash-pembrokeshire-aircraft-updates-Wales?utm_source=feedburner&utm_medium=feed&utm_campaign=Feed%3A+daily-star-latest-news+%28Daily+Star+%3A%3A+News+Feed%29
2. https://www.express.co.uk/news/uk/1012905/pembrokeshire-plane-crash-st-davids-whitesands-wales-RNLI
3. https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-wales-45410765
4. https://www.thesun.co.uk/news/7175281/light-aircraft-crashes-into-sea-in-pembrokeshire/
5. http://www.itv.com/news/wales/2018-09-04/light-aircraft-crashes-in-st-davids/
6. https://www.jetphotos.com/registration/G-BAJR
7. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-bajr#1dbeaa76
8. http://www.newsandstar.co.uk/news/national/article/Small-aircraft-crashes-metres-from-beach-6dc73a4d-11bf-4f62-9691-deb43248748c-ds
9. https://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-6130699/Light-aircraft-plane-crashes-sea-Whitesands-Bay-West-Wales.html

AAIB________________________________________

Final report : https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5c11169940f0b60c1ec239d9/Piper_PA-28-180_Cherokee_G-BAJR_01-19.pdf

Images:

Media: