Runway excursion Accident Cessna 150F N8028F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215096

Date:Tuesday 4 September 2018
Time:11:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Taylor Aviation Inc
Registration: N8028F
MSN: 15064128
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Continental O-200 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Richland Municipal Airport (MO1), Richland, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fort Leonard Wood, MO
Destination airport:RICHLAND, MO (MO1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and student pilot were performing touch-and-go takeoffs and landings on runway 14. The instructor stated that the second touch-and-go 'went bad,' but he could not remember the events of the accident. The student pilot did not provide a statement. The recorded weather conditions at a nearby airport about the time of the accident included wind from 160° at 17 knots with gusts to 23 knots, resulting in a 7-knot right crosswind component for the landing runway.
The airplane came to rest inverted about 1,800 ft down the 3,000-ft-long runway. The wing flaps were in the fully extended position, and examination of the flight controls revealed no anomalies. The runway displayed impact markings consistent with contact from the left wing about 1,700 ft down the runway and to the right of the runway centerline. The circumstances of the accident are consistent with a loss of directional control during a touch-and-go landing in gusting crosswind conditions.

Probable Cause: A loss of directional control during a touch-and-go landing in gusting crosswind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR18LA255
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR18LA255
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8028F%20

Location