Wirestrike Incident Piper PA-36-375 Pawnee Brave VH-JND,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215113

Date:Monday 18 November 1985
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36-375 Pawnee Brave
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-JND
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Benerembah, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:YGTH
Destination airport:YGTH
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was carrying out the first spraying run in the particular paddock. Towards the end of the run he was distracted when a large flock of birds suddenly flew up in front of the aircraft. The pilot descended in order to fly under the birds, but temporarily forgot that there was a power line in the vicinity. As he pulled up at the end of the run, the main gear snagged the wire. The wire cutters fitted to the gear did not sever the wire and the aircraft subsequently struck the ground 82 metres beyond the run of the power line.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198502565/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33343/aair198502565.pdf