Accident Aérospatiale SA.341G Gazelle N505HA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215116

Date:Wednesday 5 September 2018
Time:10:28 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic GAZL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA.341G Gazelle
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N505HA
MSN: 1022
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:1453 hours
Engine model:Turbomeca Astazou IIIA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kortrijk-Wevelgem International Airport (KJK/EBKT) -   Belgium
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kortrijk-Wevelgem International Airport (KJK/EBKT)
Destination airport:Valenciennes/Denain Airport (XVS/LFAV)
Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter took off vertically from a parking spot between two hangars outside of the aerodrome perimeter at the northside of the Kortrijk-Wevelgem Airport (EBKT).
While hovering at 80 ft AMSL (approximately 8 m AGL), a sudden stall of the compressor (surge) occurred and the engine lost power.
The pilot decided to land the helicopter in autorotation by reducing the collective pitch and moving the cyclic control forward. The helicopter made a hard landing in the grass area just in front of the aerodrome perimeter fence.
The main rotor hit the fence and catapulted a fence pole 50 m away. The helicopter finally came to a rest on its left side.

Findings as to causes and contributing factors
- An improper setting of the fuel flow control (FFC) lever which resulted in a sudden loss of power caused by a surge of the gas turbine engine. [direct cause]
- The practice to hover out of ground effect and transition to forward flight (operating in the shaded area of the H/V diagram), also asked for a big power demand reducing the margin between power required and power available. [cause]
- The helicopter was loaded near its maximum mass, also reducing the margin between power required and available. [contributing factor]
- Because the helicopter was operating in the shaded area of the H/V diagram, the pilot was unable to land his helicopter safely. [contributing factor]
- The dirty airpath of the engine air intake could have contributed to a reduced surge margin of the engine. Together with the light tail wind possibly contributed to the surge of the compressor. [contributing factor]
- The layout of the movement area of the aerodrome at time of the accident led helicopter pilots to ‘jumping over the fence’. This was a common practice at EBKT and, although foreseen in the Aerodrome Operating Manual, the airport authorities did never give any feedback to the concerned pilot or state its standpoint regarding the adequacy of the takeoff practices. [contributing factor]

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Report number: AAIU-2018-09-05-01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.aviafora.com/forums/forum/helicopter-fora/gazelles/343-shrieking-gazelles?p=9738#post9738
https://www.7sur7.be/7s7/fr/1502/Belgique/article/detail/3472288/2018/09/05/Un-helicoptere-se-crashe-a-Wevelgem.dhtml
https://www.gva.be/cnt/dmf20180905_03703504/helikopter-gecrasht-op-luchthaven-wevelgem-passagiers-lichtgewond?utm_source=twitter&utm_medium=dlvrit&utm_campaign=feed
registration from https://helispot.nl/hs/page/detail.asp?oid=D2c2D3e6&sub=logboek; c/n from Air Britain: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1560960
http://aerossurance.com/helicopters/gazelle-jumping-fence/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 June 1988 JA9164 Toho Airlines 0 Tokyo Heliport sub

Location

Media: