Incident Phantom X1 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215144

Date:Wednesday 5 September 2018
Time:afternoon
Type:Phantom X1
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:South of Goose Creek Airport (28A), Indian Trail, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Goose Creek (28A)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff, the aircraft impacted open field terrain in Union County south of the departure end of Runway 22 at Goose Creek Airport (28A), Indian Trail, North Carolina. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard received serious injuries.

Sources:

https://www.wsoctv.com/news/local/ultralight-aircraft-crashes-in-union-county/827883231

http://www.ultralightaircraftmagazine.com/phantom-ultralight-aircraft-by-phantom-aeronautics.html
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Phantom_X1

Location