Accident de Havilland Vampire (Mistral) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215174

Date:Tuesday 29 August 1950
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Vampire (Mistral)
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ancerville (Meuse) -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Saint-Dizier/4°groupe chasse
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two Vampire collided. One exploded. Pilot Cap Crèvecceur. Other crashed after pilot bailed out.

Sources:

L'Echo d'Oran 30 August 1950, p2