Incident Piper PA-34-220T Seneca II G-JDBC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21520

Date:Monday 30 June 2008
Time:14:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T Seneca II
Owner/operator:Bowdon Aviation
Registration: G-JDBC
MSN: 34-7570150
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Continental LTSIO-360-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Runway 23L, Manchester International Airport, Greater Manchester -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tatenhill, Burton-upon-Trent, Staffordshire (EGBM)
Destination airport:Manchester Airport (MAN/EGCC)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a training flight, three touch-and-go landings were conducted at Tatenhill Airfield, near Burton-upon-Trent, Staffordshire (EGBM). The next landing was to be a full stop. However, on touchdown the aircraft veered to the right; the instructor took control and flew the aircraft off the ground. When the landing gear was subsequently retracted an ‘unsafe’ indication was obtained and it was later observed that, with the gear extended, the left wheel appeared to be at 90 degrees to the airflow, with the leg deflected in an aft direction.

The decision was made to return to the operator’s base at Manchester International Airport (EGGC/MAN), where, immediately prior to touchdown, both engines were shut down and the propellers feathered.

Subsequent examination of the aircraft showed that the left landing gear forward trunnion fitting had broken into several pieces, thus releasing the leg from its location. Metallurgical examination indicated that the fitting had failed from a combination of loose attachment bolts and fretting damage.

Damage to airframe: Failed left main landing gear attachments, damage to left flap, aileron, propeller and pitot head and horizontal stabilser tip.

Aircraft later repaired and returned to service - still current on the UK civil register in October 2016

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2008/06/28
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fea140f0b613420008cf/Piper_PA-34-200T_Seneca_II__G-JDBC_12-08.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=JDBC
3. Photo of accident: https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6286834
4. http://www.airframes.org/reg/gjdbc

Media:

Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II, Private JP6286780