Accident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub C-FIWT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215203

Date:Wednesday 25 July 2018
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FIWT
MSN: 18-7063
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kiwi Lake Airstrip, 102 nm NNE of Mayo, YT -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carcross, YT (CFA4)
Destination airport:Kiwi Lake Airstrip, 102 nm NNE of Mayo, YT
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately operated Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub aircraft was on a VFR flight from Carcross, YT (CFA4) to a private strip known as Kiwi Lake, 102 nm NNE of Mayo, YT (CYMA) with only the pilot on board. While attempting to land on the turf runway, the pilot elected to abort the
landing just after touchdown due to soft field conditions. By the time full power was reached and a positive climb was established, the aircraft impacted small trees at the end of the runway. The aircraft settled into the trees at the south end of the runway, sustaining substantial damage to the right wing and tail. The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

TSB