Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI PF405,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215209

Date:Monday 25 June 1945
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:163 Sqn RAF
Registration: PF405
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Stratford, Warwickshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Stratford
Narrative:
Mosquito PF405: Took off at 09:40 hrs from RAF Wyton for G.C.A. training flight. 25/06/1945
The aircraft was damaged (Cat.AC) on landing. The pilot overshot the landing at RAF Stratford at 10:15 hrs. 
Crew: 
W/O (1365824) James FOGO (pilot) RAFVR - Ok 
Sgt (1673603) Thomas Henry WILCOCK (nav.) RAFVR - injured 

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt 
2.ORB 163 Sqdn RAF