Accident Cessna 152 N6469P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215223

Date:Saturday 8 September 2018
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6469P
MSN: 15285019
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:8139 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Hastings, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palatka, FL (28J)
Destination airport:Ormond Beach, FL (OMN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was conducting a personal, cross-country flight. He reported that, when the airplane was about 12 miles from the departure airport, the engine started running roughly, and the airplane was "violently shaking." He decided to conduct a forced landing in a field, during which the nose landing gear dug into the soft ground, and the airplane flipped over.

Postaccident examination of the engine revealed that the No. 4 cylinder exhaust valve was fractured, and although the head of the exhaust valve was not recovered, the fracture features on the exhaust valve stem were consistent with fatigue. A review of maintenance records revealed that the exhaust valves were installed during an overhaul of the engine about 28 years before the accident. The engine manufacturer recommended that the engine be overhauled every 12 years or 2,400 hours, whichever comes first.

Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power due to a fractured exhaust valve, which resulted in a forced landing on unsuitable terrain and a subsequent rollover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA18LA259
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6469P%20

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/168017-1813545dd3eb7103d423251baeeb95ac1ae3b6b8/aircrafttype/C152

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 October 1995 N6469P Big Beaver Airport, Inc. 0 Troy, MI sub

Location