Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI PF413,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215227

Date:Monday 29 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:128 Sqn RAF
Registration: PF413
MSN: M5-Y
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Manston, Kent, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Manston
Narrative:
Mosquito PF413/Y: Took off at 17:25 hrs for bombing mission to Berlin. 29/01/1945 
Returned early with starboard engine u/s and GEE u/s. Landing at 18:56 hrs.
Crew: 
F/Lt (124.776) Dixon Frederick WHITE (pilot) RAFVR - Ok 
F/O (159.924) Ernest John HOWES DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok 

Sources:

Sources: 
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt 
2.http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=128
3.ORB 128 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 October 1944 KB399 128 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Wyton, Huntingdonshire, England. min