Loss of control Accident Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six N4078W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215243

Date:Sunday 9 September 2018
Time:11:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4078W
MSN: 32-40121
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:6953 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hereford Municipal Airport (KHRX), Deaf Smith County, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hereford, TX (HRX)
Destination airport:Big Lake, TX (E41)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot lost control of the airplane during takeoff; it subsequently impacted the ground near the departure end of the runway and was destroyed. The pilot reported that she had no memory of her preflight activity or takeoff. A witness observed the airplane in a nose-high, tail-low attitude during the takeoff but lost sight of the airplane behind hangars. He noted that the engine sounded like it was at full power. Postaccident examination of the airplane did not reveal any evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. Data recovered from an onboard engine monitor did not reveal any indication of a loss of engine power during takeoff. The airplane was loaded within the gross weight and center-of-gravity limits. Performance data indicated that the available runway length was sufficient for takeoff. It is likely that the pilot overrotated during takeoff and the airplane entered an aerodynamic stall, which resulted in the airplane departing controlled flight and impacting the ground.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s exceedance of the airplane’s critical angle of attack during takeoff, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18LA378
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4078W

Location

Media: