Incident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II N2496X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215253

Date:Sunday 9 September 2018
Time:16:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II
Owner/operator:West Side Associates/Berverly Flight Center
Registration: N2496X
MSN: 28-8516071
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Berverly airport (BVY), MA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Berverly airport (BVY)
Destination airport:Berverly airport (BVY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane lost a wheel on take off. The young woman, solo pilot (17), made a safe landing and was not injured.

Sources:

Twitter
https://www.bostonglobe.com/metro/2018/09/09/she-did-phenomenal-job-teen-student-pilot-lands-plane-beverly-after-losing-wheel/zjWLeWQYHc5qlf8HtxYilN/story.html
_______________
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N2496X/history/20180909/2058Z/KBVY/KBVY
http://www.beverlyflightcenter.com/n2496x/
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=B229-KLudTo

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 January 1994 N2496X Beverly Flight Center 0 Newburyport, MA sub

Media: