Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI PF415,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215256

Date:Friday 5 January 1945
Time:21:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:128 Sqn RAF
Registration: PF415
MSN: M5-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Wyton, Huntingdonshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Wyton
Narrative:
Mosquito PF415/B: Took off at 20:20 hrs for bombing mission to Berlin. 05/01/1945
Returned early with due engine trouble. Landing at 21:15 hrs. 
Crew: 
F/O (174.875) Herbert Edward BOULTER (pilot) RAFVR - Ok 
F/Sgt (1803850) James Ronald CHURCHER (nav.) RAFVR - Ok 

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt  
2.ORB 128 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 September 1944 KB221 128 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Wyton, Huntingdonshire, England. min
4 January 1945 PF415 128 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England. min
24 March 1945 RV319 128 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Wyton, Huntingdonshire, England. min
19 April 1945 RV319 128 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Woodbridge, Suffolk, England min
2 May 1945 RV319 128 Sqn RAF 0 Ridgewell. Essex, England. min