Accident Beechcraft A23A Musketeer N701DW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21526

Date:Sunday 29 June 2008
Time:13:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23A Musketeer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N701DW
MSN: M-977
Total airframe hrs:5065 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO-346-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sheboygan County Memorial Airport, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sheboygan, WI (SBM)
Destination airport:Sheboygan, WI (SBM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he departed with 30 gallons of fuel onboard. He estimated that the right and left fuel tanks contained 20 gallons and 10 gallons, respectively. He reported that the accident flight was 2 hours 20 minutes in duration. While on final approach the engine lost power and the airplane impacted a 6 foot wide drainage ditch. The airplane sustained damage to the left wing, the lower fuselage structure, and the nose and left landing gear. Post accident inspection of the airplane showed that the right tank was empty and there was fuel present in the left tank. The pilot reported that he planned on a fuel burn rate of 8-1/2 gallons per hour. Using that fuel burn, the calculated fuel consumption for the accident flight was 19.8 gallons. The pilot said the accident could have been prevented if he had switched fuel tanks before the loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper fuel management that led to fuel starvation and the loss of engine power. Contributing to the accident was the drainage ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08CA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location