This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 27 February 1945 |
Time: | |
Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IX |
Owner/operator: | 105 Sqn RAF |
Registration: | ML914 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | RAF stn Bourn, Cambridgeshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Bourn, Cambridgeshire |
Destination airport: | RAF Bourn |
Narrative:Mosquito ML914: Took off at 14:45 for a Bombing mission to Mainz. 27/02/1945.
Returne early owing to outer door blowing off. Landing Ok at 14:56 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (NZ414967) John Louis DE BEER DFC (pilot) RNZAF – Ok
F/Lt (130.159) Brian TIERNEY DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok
Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB RAF stn Bourn
3.ORB 105 Sqdn RAF
4. Global Losses Database
5.Henk Welting Database