Incident Cessna 172N Skyhawk C-GCTD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215267

Date:Monday 27 August 2018
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GCTD
MSN: 17273314
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Sandpiper/Rowena's Airstrip, BC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Sandpiper/Rowena's Airstrip, BC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately operated Cessna 172N aircraft, landed westbound at the Sandpiper/Rowena's Airstrip at Harrison Mills, BC. During the landing phase, the aircraft encountered a crosswind from the north, which pushed it off the south edge of the runway, into foliage and other obstacles. The landing gear and the leading edge of the left wing were damaged; however, the pilot was not injured.

Sources:

TSB