ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215269
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 16 January 1945 |
Time: | 02:05 |
Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII |
Owner/operator: | 29 Sqn RAF |
Registration: | ???? |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | RAF stn Woodbridge, Suffolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Hunsdon, Hertfordshire |
Destination airport: | RAF Woodbridge, Suffolk |
Narrative:Mosquito ????: Took off at 01:33 hrs for a mission to Handorf. 16/01/1945
Returned early with engine trouble. Landing at 02:05 hrs.
Crew:
S/Ldr (128.077) Thomas Cyril WOOD DFC (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/O (145.492) Leslie EVANS DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok
Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 29 Sqn RAF