Accident Piper PA-18 Super Cub N3236P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21527

Date:Tuesday 24 June 2008
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3236P
MSN: 18-6766
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:3488 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:1.5 miles west of the Iliamna Airport, Iliamna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tularik Creek, AK
Destination airport:Iliamna, AK (PAIL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed a remote area about 20 miles west of his intended destination airport. At that time, the airplane had about 6 gallons of fuel in the left wing fuel tank, and the right wing fuel tank was nearly empty. As the flight approached the airport, the engine began to sputter and lose power. He switched to the right tank, but it ran for only a few seconds, and the engine sputtered. He switched back to the left fuel tank, but the engine continued to sputter, and the airplane lost altitude. He selected a road as a forced landing spot, but was unable to reach the road. The airplane collided with a tree and tundra, about 1.5 miles short of the airport. The pilot said that after the collision, the engine was still running, and he shut it down. The airplane received structural damage to the wings and fuselage. The pilot indicated that after the accident, the left fuel tank was still showing about 4 gallons in the left wing tank sight gauge. Recovery personnel reported that they drained about 5 gallons from the left tank during retrieval of the airplane.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for an undetermined reason during an approach for landing, which resulted in a forced landing and collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC08LA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 October 2007 N3236P Private 0 Anchorage, Alaska sub

Location