ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215270
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 16 January 1945 |
Time: | 01:05 |
Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII |
Owner/operator: | 29 Sqn RAF |
Registration: | ???? |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | RAF stn Hunsdon, Hertfordshire, England. -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Hunsdon, Hertfordshire |
Destination airport: | RAF Hunsdon |
Narrative:Mosquito ???? Took off at 00:11 hrs for on mission to Gutershed. 16/01/1945
Returned early with generator u/s. Landing Ok at 01:05 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (152.411) George Arthur SLATER (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (182.387) Albert Francis HOLLAND (nav.) RAFVR - Ok
Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 29 Sqn RAF