Accident Zenith STOL CH750 N946JY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215271

Date:Monday 10 September 2018
Time:08:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenith STOL CH750
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N946JY
MSN: 75-10010
Year of manufacture:2018
Total airframe hrs:3 hours
Engine model:General Motors Corvair
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North of Central Texas Regional Airport (KTPL), Temple, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Temple, TX (TPL)
Destination airport:Temple, TX (TPL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Before takeoff, the private pilot completed a preflight inspection, engine start, and two engine run-ups with no anomalies noted. Shortly after takeoff, when the airplane was about 400 ft above ground level, the engine began to vibrate, and the pilot noticed a partial loss of power. He suspected carburetor icing and applied carburetor heat but observed no change to the engine power. Due to the low altitude, the pilot chose to execute a forced landing to a field. The airplane touched down in the soft field, and the nose gear collapsed.
Postaccident examination of the airplane, which included the fuel system, revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot reported that he should have applied carburetor heat before takeoff to clear any potential ice buildup during the taxi and subsequent engine run-ups. The airplane was operating in an area with weather conditions conducive to the formation of serious carburetor ice at glide power settings. Thus, the partial loss of engine power was likely due to an accumulation of carburetor ice while operating at reduced engine power settings before takeoff.

Probable Cause: The accumulation of carburetor ice before takeoff, which resulted in a partial loss of engine power on initial climb and a forced landing on unsuitable terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18LA385
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Media: