Accident Sukhoi Su-15UM ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215277

Date:Wednesday 27 June 1979
Time:
Type:Sukhoi Su-15UM
Owner/operator:28 GvIAP Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Andreapol Air Base, Twer Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Andreapol Air Base
Destination airport:Andreapol Air Base
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during routine training flight after engine failure near Andreapol Air Base, Twer Oblast.

Sources:

http://avialp.info/su-15.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Andreapol_(air_base)