Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI MM223,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215280

Date:Monday 5 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:128 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM223
MSN: M5-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Wyton, Huntingdonshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Wyton
Narrative:
Mosquito MM223/S: Took off for training flight. 05/02/1945
Damaged during bomber drills. Damage underide of cockpit floor and wings. Cat.A. 
Crew: 
F/Lt (101.038) Basil Martin BUSH DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (148.757) William Thew MAYSON DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

Sources: 
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 128 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 December 1944 MM223 128 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Wyton, Huntingdonshire, England. min
2 January 1945 MM223 128 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Wyton, Huntingdonshire, England. min