Accident Piper PA-28R-200 Arrow EC-HSZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215294

Date:Tuesday 4 September 2018
Time:19:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200 Arrow
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EC-HSZ
MSN: 28R-7235020
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Madrid-Cuatro Vientos Airport (LECU) -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Burgos Airport (LEBG)
Destination airport:Madrid-Cuatro Vientos Airport (ECV/LECU)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After taking off from Burgos Airport the pilot attempted to retract the landing gear. He noticed that the amber light corresponding to the landing gear transit remained illuminated. After obtaining visual confirmation from the pilot of another aircraft it appeared the nose leg was retracted and the main gear was in intermediate position).
He attempted to recycle the landing gear, but this did not have any effect. He then tried to deploy it by the manual emergency procedure, which was also unsuccessful.
He decided to continue the flight to Cuatro Vientos, notifying his situation and receiving again visual confirmation of the position of the gear by the control tower of the airport.
A forced landing was carried out. The occupant was unharmed and left the aircraft by his own means. The aircraft sustained significant damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-037/2018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.fomento.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2018/A-037-2018
http://www.antonakis.co.uk/registers/spain/20140308.txt
http://www.aviacioncr.net/foto/?id=92596