Accident Cessna R172K Hawk N758DH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21531

Date:Saturday 21 June 2008
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172K Hawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N758DH
MSN: R1723009
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2305 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Bear City Airport, Big Bear City -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Big Bear, CA (L35)
Destination airport:San Diego, CA (SEE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after a longer-than-normal takeoff roll, the airplane lifted off the runway with a climb rate of about 300 to 400 feet per minute. As the airplane passed the end of the runway, climb performance suddenly decreased and the airplane started to descend. The pilot verified the throttle and propeller control positions, advanced the mixture to full rich, and applied 20 degrees of flaps as the airplane continued to descend. The pilot stated that due to trees and residential structures within the immediate area, he decided to initiate a controlled landing in a lake as close to the shoreline as possible. Subsequently, the pilot landed the airplane tail first in the water, resulting in substantial damage to both wings. The pilot did not report any mechanical anomalies with the engine or airframe. He added that at the time of the accident, the airplane was about 190 pounds under the maximum gross weight. The density altitude was calculated to be 9,100 feet mean sea level and the pressure altitude was claculated as 6,328 feet msl. Using the calculated pressure altitude, density altitude, aircraft's maximum gross weight, and reported weather conditions, a representative from the airframe manufacturer calculated that the airplane should have attained a climb rate of approximately 500 feet per minute at the time of the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain and maintain an adequate airspeed that led to a stall/mush. Contributing to the accident was the lack of suitable terrain for an off airport landing and a high density altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08LA187
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location