Incident Schweizer 269C-1 (300CB) G-CEOY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21533

Date:Tuesday 1 July 2008
Time:16:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C-1 (300CB)
Owner/operator:CSL Industrial Ltd
Registration: G-CEOY
MSN: 0234
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:SE of Runway 26 threshold Bournemouth Airport, Hurn, Bournemouth -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bournemouth, Hurn (BOH/EGHH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Helicopter landed short of the threshold of runway 26 at Bournemouth Airport (BOH/EGHH), both occupants reported uninjured. According to a contemporary BBC report:

"A helicopter has crashed at Bournemouth Airport with two people on board. Emergency services were called to the Dorset airport at 1639 BST after reports the aircraft had come down in long grass and short of the runway.

Police, fire and ambulance services were on the scene and reported that two people were on board but unhurt. The BBC understands that the helicopter came down to the south east of the threshold of runway 26, within the airport perimeter.

The pilot called the control tower after hitting the ground to say those on board were well."

Sources:

1. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/dorset/7484097.stm
2. http://dorset.hampshireairfields.co.uk/dorcrash.html
3. http://www.uk-airport-news.info/bournemouth-airport-news-020708.htm