Loss of control Accident Piper J3C-65 Cub N70192,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215339

Date:Saturday 8 September 2018
Time:08:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N70192
MSN: 17120
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:3915 hours
Engine model:Continental A75-8-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Westover Field/Amador County Airport (KJAQ), Jackson, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jackson, CA (KJAQ)
Destination airport:Jackson, CA (KJAQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that all preflight inspections and control checks were normal; however, after liftoff, the left wing dipped, and the airplane pulled hard to the left. The pilot input corrective control actions, but the airplane continued to veer left. Realizing that the airplane would not be able to climb over approaching trees, the pilot reduced engine power and aimed the airplane between two trees in order to cushion the impact. The airplane came to rest upright about 450 ft east of the runway.

Examination of the airplane revealed no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation of the flight control system, although full aileron travel could not be confirmed due to impact damage. The cockpit/cabin floor was plywood and contained multiple cutouts for the control system, all of which were properly sized to permit full travel of the respective controls; however, none of the control openings were equipped with flexible boots or were otherwise shielded to prevent foreign objects from either falling under the floor or becoming caught between the control and the cutout perimeter and thereby restricting or preventing control travel. A screwdriver and a bungee cord were found on the cockpit floor after the accident, but whether they contributed to the accident could not be determined. The shape and location of the rear seat rudder pedals, in combination with the anchor attach point locations of the front seat lap belts, was such that when fastened, either of the front seat lap belt halves could inadvertently capture or trap a rudder pedal and thereby restrict its travel.
The reason for the pilot's inability to maintain directional control during the takeoff and initial climb could not be determined based on the available information.

Probable Cause: A loss of directional control during takeoff and initial climb for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR18LA257
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR18LA257
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=70192%20

Location