Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI MM223,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215340

Date:Thursday 21 December 1944
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:128 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM223
MSN: M5-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Wyton, Huntingdonshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Wyton
Narrative:
Mosquito MM223/S: Took off at 16:07 hrs for mission to Cologne. 21/12/1944
Returned early for due to undercarriage bung u/s. Landing at 16:15 hrs.
Crew: 
P/O (NZ413136) Alan Robert SPEIRS (pilot) RNZAF - Ok 
F/Sgt (Aus.434404) Herbert Rae CHILVERS (nav.) RAAF - Ok 

Sources:

Sources: 
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt 
2.http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=128
3.ORB 128 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 January 1945 MM223 128 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Wyton, Huntingdonshire, England. min
5 February 1945 MM223 128 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Wyton, Huntingdonshire, England. min