Wirestrike Incident American Champion 7GCBC Citabria YU-CAV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215344

Date:Monday 15 August 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Champion 7GCBC Citabria
Owner/operator:Letalski center Maribor
Registration: YU-CAV
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Maribor Airport (MBX/LJMB) Traffic Pattern -   Slovenia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:LJMB
Destination airport:LJMB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft was towing a sailplane and at height of 500 ft AGL it turn to the Rače pond and on the way, it broke two major 110 kV power lines. The aircraft was completely destroyed, the pilot managed to save himself. It was supposed that glider aircraft was flying too high and disable the climb of towing aircraft.

Sources:

http://old.opensoaring.com/Zgodovina/Drustva/Slike_lcm90/4/Vlecno%20letalo%20Citabria_01.png

Images: