Incident Robinson R22 Beta II D-HHSA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215351

Date:Friday 26 August 2011
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:Heliseven GmbH
Registration: D-HHSA
MSN: 3132
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Hotel Weißer Bär (White Bear Hotel), Mülheim an der Mosel -   Germany
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:Hotel Weißer Bär (White Bear Hotel), Mülheim an der Mosel
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Extensively damaged 26/8/2011 by hailstones in a severe hailstorm, when parked In the grounds of the Hotel Weißer Bär ("White Bear Hotel") in Mülheim an der Mosel, a municipality in the district of Bernkastel-Wittlich in Rhineland-Palatinate. It belongs to the Verbandsgemeinde Bernkastel-Kues.

According to contemporary reports there were "Hail stones the size of tennis balls!" (sic). D-HHSA was one of 18 helicopters damaged, but the only Robinson R22. The 18 helicopters included six EC120 Colibris, four Enstrom F28s and five Robinson R44s. According to a rough translation into English of a contemporary report:

"Hailstorm badly damages 18 helicopters
30 August 2011
An extreme hailstorm in Germany on Friday has meant that all 18 helicopters present had to depart the event by road. A private fly-in at the Hotel Weißer Bär (“White Bear Hotel”) in Mulheim an der Mosel turned into a disaster as the tail end of storm “Bert” brought tennis-ball size hailstones, causing extensive damage.

The whole region will suffer from the storm – plenty of damage has been done to properties, vehicles and the wine crop for the year destroyed. Many cars have been written off, and in one town, there are reports that every roof is seriously damaged. No information was immediately available on the availability or accuracy of weather reports utilised by the pilots prior to their flight to the hotel."

All 18 helicopters were too damaged to fly out, and had to be recovered by heavy machinery and transported by road. Robinson R22 Beta II D-HHSA was presumably repaired, as noted 8/9/2012 at Gmunden area, Austria (during Austria "HeliDays 2012").

Sources:

1. http://helihub.com/2011/08/26/26-aug-11-d-hhsa-robinson-r22b-mulheim-an-der-mosel-germany/
2. http://www.rhein-zeitung.de/fotos/bilder-regional_costart,3_mmid,9256.html
3. http://helihub.com/2011/08/30/hailstorm-badly-damages-18-helicopters/
4. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SZq_cFKl_vU
5. https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/M%C3%BClheim_an_der_Mosel
6. R22 Beta II D-HHSA on 26-8-2011: http://www.helionline.net/223-154149-483082/photogallery/30/125/34031/photos-hits-desc//R22+Beta+II.html
7. https://www.jetphotos.com/registration/D-HHSA
8. https://www.flickr.com/photos/15110856@N02/40403763954
9. http://www.helionline.net/templates/sites/gaa_hzz.html
10. https://govfr.com/aircraft/-1/3676/D-HHSA-Robinson-R22-Beta-II

Media: