Gear-up landing Incident Northrop Grumman MQ-4C Triton 168461,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215358

Date:Thursday 13 September 2018
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Northrop Grumman MQ-4C Triton
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 168461
MSN: B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Naval Base Ventura County (NBVC), CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Naval Base Ventura County (NBVC)
Destination airport:Naval Base Ventura County (NBVC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The UAV (UASs) substained an inflight problem during a test flight. The engine was stopped midair and the pilot attempted to land the aircraft on a runway, the landing gear did not deploy. The plane made a belly landing. Damages are subtential. There were no injuries.
Cmdr. Dave Hecht said: "The Triton sustained significant damage and the landing was defined as a “Class A mishap,” an incident that result in a fatality or damage more than $2 million."

Sources:

https://www.aviationtoday.com/2018/09/13/mq-4c-triton-crashes-california-flight-test/
http://www.thedrive.com/the-war-zone/23585/navy-mq-4c-triton-drone-made-emergency-belly-landing-at-naval-base-ventura-county
https://eu.vcstar.com/story/news/2018/09/13/110-million-drone-damaged-emergency-landing-point-mugu/1295654002/
https://www.live-military-mode-s.eu/military%20mode-s%20database/search/searchMilHex.php?Code=Ae5c75&submit4=Search
________________________
http://www.northropgrumman.com/Capabilities/Triton/Pages/default.aspx

Media: