Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LX974,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215360

Date:Thursday 16 September 1943
Time:18:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:236 Sqn RAF
Registration: LX974
MSN: ND-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North sea, 35 km west of Den Helder, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter LX974/C: Took off at 16:54 hrs for a strike operation to a sea convoys. 16/09/1943
Shot down by Flak or by Bf 109G's of the 4./JG 3 (from Schiphol airfield), claimants: Lt. Ruhl or Fw. Frese.
Crew:
P/O (134.729) Neville Frank CRISP (pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (1556558) Charles MOLLISON (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl
1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB
3.CWGC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 August 1942 T4938 236 Sqn RAF 2 Missing off Friesland mis
20 November 1942 T4780 236 Sqn RAF 2 North Sea, 75 km west of Zandvoort, Noord-Holland w/o
6 February 1943 T4800 236 Sqn RAF 2 shoals at Tetney at the mouth of the Humber River, England w/o