Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LX825,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215362

Date:Thursday 16 September 1943
Time:18:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:236 Sqn RAF
Registration: LX825
MSN: ND-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 35 km west of Den Helder, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter LX825/J: Took off at 16:54 hrs for a strike operation to a sea convoys. 16/09/1943
Shot down by Flak or by Bf 109G's of the 4./JG 3 (from Schiphol airfield), claimants: Lt. Ruhl or Fw. Frese.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1335357) Donald Alexander WEBSTER (pilot) RAFVR - killed
P/O (155.920) Charles Herbert SPIERS (nav.) RAFVR - Killed

Sources:

1.https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl
1.Beaufighter production list
2.CWGC
3.ORB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 February 1944 NE201 236 Sqn RAF 2 North Sea near RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire, England w/o