Incident Robinson R22 Beta N8332T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215402

Date:Monday 8 August 2011
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Inland Helicopters, Inc
Registration: N8332T
MSN: 2587
Year of manufacture:1996
Total airframe hrs:9560 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Deer Park Municipal Airport, Deer Park, Spokane County, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Felts Field, Spokane, Washington (SFF/KSFF)
Destination airport:Deer Park Municipal Airport, Deer Park, Washington (DEW/KDEW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On August 8, 2011, approximately 14:00 PDT (Pacific Daylight Time), a Robinson Helicopter R22 Beta, N8332T, sustained substantial damage during a hard landing following a loss of control while hovering near Deer Park Municipal Airport, Deer Park, Spokane County, Washington. The flight instructor and his student were not injured. Inland Helicopters, Inc., Spokane, Washington, was operating the helicopter under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the instructional flight, which had originated about 20 minutes before the accident. A flight plan had not been filed.

The flight instructor reported that this was the second training flight for the student. The student was practising hovering and allowed the helicopter to drift right. The student also began to lower the collective. The flight instructor announced repeatedly that he was taking the flight controls, but the student did not relinquish the controls. Control of the helicopter was momentarily lost, and it landed hard. The skids were spread, the firewall and fuselage were wrinkled, and the fuel tank's mounting straps were compromised.

The student said that while hovering the helicopter began turning to the right so he tried to correct with left pedal. The student stated that he "overdid it with the pedal" and they spun to the left. He reported that they did "several 360's banking down and the left skid hit the ground," after which the instructor regained control and landed the helicopter hard in a grass field.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be: The student pilot's failure to maintain control of the helicopter and his delay in relinquishing control to the flight instructor, which resulted in the instructor’s delayed remedial actions and subsequent hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11LA377
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Accident Number: WPR11LA377 at https://app.ntsb.gov/pdfgenerator/ReportGeneratorFile.ashx?EventID=20110811X51724&AKey=1&RType=HTML&IType=LA
2. FAA Registration: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N8332T
3. http://helihub.com/2011/08/08/08-aug-11-n8332t-robinson-r22-deer-park-us-washington/
4. http://helicoptersafety.blogspot.com/2011/08/08-aug-11-n8332t-robinson-r22-deer-park.html
5. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000228335.html
6. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000286958.html

Location