Accident Hughes 269 N11047,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215429

Date:Wednesday 14 March 2018
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269
Owner/operator:John Deer Trustee
Registration: N11047
MSN: 211031
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:3035 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-01A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Antonio, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Antonio, TX (SSF)
Destination airport:San Antonio, TX (SSF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter pilot reported that he allowed his non-rated passenger to “try his hovering skills” at 3 ft above ground level. The pilot told the passenger, “you have the aircraft,” and the pilot removed his hands from the flight controls. The passenger pushed the cyclic to its forward limit, and the helicopter impacted the ground.
The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the main rotor and tail rotor drive systems, and the fuselage.
The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s decision to relinquish the helicopter flight controls to a non-rated passenger during a 3 ft hover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location