ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215433
Last updated: 25 February 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 05-MAY-2018 |
Time: | 11:21 |
Type: |  Ekolot KR-030 Topaz |
Owner/operator: | North Illinois Union Group Aircraft Divi |
Registration: | N468KM |
C/n / msn: | 30-08-03 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Dekalb, IL -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Dekalb, IL (DKB) |
Destination airport: | Dekalb, IL (DKB) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, during a flight review, while landing in gusting wind conditions, the airplane ballooned and landed hard on the left main landing gear. The airplane veered sharply to the left, and the pilot applied full power to go around, but the airplane “would not climb.” The flight instructor took the flight controls and the airplane came to rest about 400 yards south of the runway.
The flight instructor reported that, during the landing, the airplane ballooned and “abruptly dropped” onto the runway, damaging the left landing gear. The airplane veered to the left, the pilot applied power to go around, and the airplane bounced into the air. He added that the airplane would not climb and continued to bounce multiple times before coming to rest south of the runway. He believed the propeller and landing gear damage may have prevented the airplane from climbing during the go around.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.
The automated weather observation station located on the airport reported that, about 6 minutes before the accident, the wind was from 250° at 11 knots, gusting to 16 knots. The airplane landed on runway 27.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper landing flare during gusting wind conditions, and the flight instructor’s delayed remedial action.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20180507X91432&key=1 Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 4 months |
Download report: | Final report |