Hard landing Accident Robinson R44 II N442CF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215434

Date:Monday 14 September 2015
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N442CF
MSN: 12200
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:1308 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alice, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alice, TX
Destination airport:Alice, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was practicing emergency maneuvers in the helicopter. He completed two successful power recovery practice autorotations; however, during the third, the pilot noted a vibration in the rotor during the landing flare. He reported that, when he initiated the power recovery, the engine power “wasn’t there.” The pilot then leveled the helicopter and used the collective to soften the landing. Upon contacting the ground, the skids separated from the helicopter and the helicopter rolled onto its side. Examination of the helicopter and engine at the accident site did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation and the reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power during a practice power recovery autorotation for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15LA439
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location