Accident Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too N5606T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215437

Date:Monday 26 March 2018
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5606T
MSN: 001
Year of manufacture:2017
Total airframe hrs:2 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-AED
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tucson, AZ (RYN) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tucson, AZ (RYN)
Destination airport:Tucson, AZ (RYN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot in the experimental amateur-built, tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that this was his third test flight. During the landing roll, he heard a loud noise, and the left side of the airplane dropped. The airplane veered to the left and exited the left side of the runway. The left side of the airplane dug into the ground and the airplane nosed over. 
The FAA aviation safety inspector who examined the airplane reported that the left main landing gear axle weld had failed.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer, the rudder, and the right upper wing spar.

Probable Cause: The failure of the left main landing gear axle weld during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB