Accident Beechcraft B55 Baron N2182L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215447

Date:Thursday 14 September 2017
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B55 Baron
Owner/operator:92 Aviation LLC
Registration: N2182L
MSN: TC-1996
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Continental IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Statesville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Wilmington-New Hanover County International Airport, NC (ILM/KILM)
Destination airport:Statesville Regional Airport, NC (SVH/KSVH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot in the multi-engine airplane reported that the airplane touched down on the runway and she felt the application of aft yoke pressure. She looked over and saw that her right front seat passenger was “clenching the yoke with both fists.” She reported that the airplane bounced once, and she aborted the landing. She flew one pattern and landed the airplane, and then she taxied to parking.
According to the single-engine, pilot-rated passenger in the right front seat, during the initial touchdown, both engines remained at high rpm, and the airplane was drifting to the right side of the runway. The airplane bounced, and the pilot took the engines to idle. The airplane bounced again “very hard” on the nose landing gear. The airplane bounced a third time and landed “violently” on the nose landing gear. He reported that he felt the need to prevent a fourth runway impact, and he grabbed the yoke and applied aft pressure to minimize the rate of descent. The pilot in the left seat subsequently applied full power and aborted the landing. She flew one pattern and landed the airplane, then she taxied to parking.
According to the passenger seated in the right rear seat, the approach was normal, but the initial touchdown was “forceful” and the airplane bounced. The airplane felt like it landed on the nose landing gear followed by the main landing gear and bounced a second time “much harder.” A third bounce ensued, and it was the hardest. He heard the engines spool up and observed the pilot abort the landing. She flew one pattern and landed the airplane, and then she taxied to parking.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, just below the windscreen.
The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain pitch control of the airplane during landing, which resulted in a bounced landing.  

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA579
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location