Accident Piper PA-28-180 N16366,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215457

Date:Sunday 27 March 2016
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N16366
MSN: 28-7305236
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:6336 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Mifflin, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:West Mifflin, PA (AGC)
Destination airport:West Mifflin, PA (AGC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot stated that he attempted to start the airplane’s engine but that it would not start. On the fifth attempt, he followed the “starting engine when flooded” checklist. As the propeller was turning with the starter motor engaged, white smoke began to emanate from the engine cowling. He then turned off the master switch, exited the airplane, and opened the engine cowling. Flames suddenly emanated from the left side of the engine. The engine and compartment subsequently sustained substantial fire and heat damage. The pilot added that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions with the airplane; examination of the wreckage revealed that the primer control was not in and locked. Review of a pilot’s operating manual for the airplane revealed that, if an engine fire occurs during start, the pilot should move the mixture control to idle, move the throttle control to full open, and continue to turn the engine with the starter motor in an attempt to pull the fire into the engine. If the pilot had followed this procedure, it is likely that the fire would have been extinguished and prevented further damage to the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to follow checklist procedures for an engine fire during start.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA16LA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location