Gear-up landing Accident Cessna P210N Pressurized Centurion N81MT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215463

Date:Tuesday 20 February 2018
Time:15:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N Pressurized Centurion
Owner/operator:Coleman Industrial Aviation And Equip Le
Registration: N81MT
MSN: P21000794
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:6057 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO520T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jacksonville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Batavia, NY (GVQ)
Destination airport:Jacksonville, FL (CRG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot in the retractable landing gear-equipped airplane reported that he had been flying an instrument flight rules cross-country flight for about 6 continuous hours. He reported that he felt fatigued and anxious to get out of the airplane, so he decided to refuel enroute. He contacted a nearby tower, and, at that time, he was notified of two aircraft in the pattern. He was able to identify only one airplane before he initiated the approach.
During the approach about 100ft above ground level, the tower controller informed the pilot that he needed to go around but did not say why. The pilot thought it to be unwise to abort the landing because he did not know the location of the second airplane in the pattern and continued the approach and landing. He reported that he did not accomplish the GUMPS (Gas Undercarriage Mixture Props) checklist because of the distractions, and the airplane touched down with the landing gear retracted.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the lower fuselage longerons and bulkhead.
The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to extend the landing gear before landing. Contributing to the accident were pilot fatigue and his failure to use the before landing checklist.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location