Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV ????,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215481

Date:Friday 1 June 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:627 Sqn RAF
Registration: ????
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Advanced Landing Ground B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels, Vlaams-Brabant. -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels (B)
Narrative:
Mosquito ????: Took off for training flight /Continental Cross Country. 01/06/1945 
Training flight prematurely terminated for engine failure. Single engine landing in B.58 Brussels.
Crew: 
F/Lt (Aus.416199) Frank David ARMSTRONG (pilot) RAAF - Ok 
F/O (176.464) Eric George “Pat” PATTERSON (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt 
2. ORB 627 Sqn RAF